Thursday, December 23, 2010

Christmas List for Older Folks?

What's on grandma's or grandpa's Christmas list this year? If it's a new desk top computer, lap top, or cell phone, you may want to pass on these "senior" texting and emailing abbreviations to assist them in communicating with their friends--

ATD: At The Doctor's
BFF: Best Friend Farted
BTW: Bring The Wheelchair
BYOT: Bring Your Own Teeth
CBM: Covered By Medicare
CUATSC: See You At The Senior Center
DWI: Driving While Incontinent
FWB: Friend With Beta Blockers
FWIW: Forgot Where I Was
FYI: Found Your Insulin
GGPBL: Gotta Go, Pacemaker Battery Low!
GHA: Got Heartburn Again
HGBM: Had Good Bowel Movement
IMHO: Is My Hearing-Aid On?
LMDO: Laughing My Dentures Out
LOL: Living On Lipitor
LWO: Lawrence Welk's On
OMMR: On My Massage Recliner
OMSG: Oh My! Sorry, Gas.
ROFL... CGU: Rolling On The Floor Laughing... And Can't Get Up
SGGP: Sorry, Gotta Go Poop
TTYL: Talk To You Louder
WAITT: Who Am I Talking To?
WTFA: Wet The Furniture Again
WTP: Where's The Prunes?
WWNO: Walker Wheels Need Oil

6 comments:

Jo-anne (Blossy) said...

I love these! Thanks for the laugh

PunkiePie (Jen) said...

LMAO!! Those are great!

Cindy said...

LOL! Loved those!!

Cara said...

OMG - LOL!

Gran - Knot-y Embroidery Lady said...

LMAO! So now everyone has gathered around and they are LOL 2.

Marie said...

dear kim;
you are my daily dose of laughter! thanks for being you ....